At Shop a Rug (Persian Rug Warehouse WA) we value your privacy. We assure you that your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Please do not hesitate to contact us, if further information is required.

The National Privacy Principles:

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Personal Information about You:

At Shop a Rug, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. These are include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of goods. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction.

This personal information will include name, address and contact details, and may include other information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction. We may also collect some information when you use our website. Your use of our website will determine the type of information that we collect. The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us. For example, when you complete an online form, placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information:

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to us disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Access to Your Personal Information:

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Shop a Rug manager. All requests for access to personal information will be responded as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful. For example where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients; have an unreasonable impact on other people privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your Personal Information:

You may request us to amend any personal information about you held by us, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing and Storing your Personal Information:

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Disposal of Personal Information:

Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

For more information about the way we manage personal information we hold about you, or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us. Our e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website. For further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.gov.au.